Andersons of Colonial N. Carolina

so I start this site in Virginia… go figure

Don’t I feel stupid…

leave a comment »

I have been attempting to track the early BOONs of North Carolina.  My interest is that Carolus Anderson “may” have wed a Boon daughter.  I ran across a patent for one Thomas Boon referencing a date of 1668… and Dayum! I fell for it hook line and sinker.  There was simply no way in hell that Thomas Boon had a patent in NC in 1668.  I will attempt to prove that he was actually granted that patent in 1723.  (A later post… bear with me).

I’ve unabashedly Debunked Myself… thankfully.  (Red-faced)

Details here… scroll down about 2/3 of the way if you are impatient…

https://andersonnc.wordpress.com/mathew-strickland-thomas-boon-iow/

 

Great Deed 16681

C’mon…subtract 1719-1668 and you get 51 YEARS...

Note that the government in NC “recorded” this copy of The Great Deed in 1719… which was their declaration that it was still in effect.   And in full ostentation recopied the signatures of all the big whig Proprieters who signed it in 1668!  Why you ask?  To save money in Quit Rents (taxes) I reply.  If you could claim a deed under the 1668 “Great Deed” then you owed 2 shillings per 100 acres… if not then your (tax) was 4 shillings  or thereabouts.   Most of them may have been illiterate… but foolish they were not.  (Smiling).

The source for above is a (new to me) website… great place to stop by.

http://www.nclandgrants.com/index/

 

Of course if you don’t mind paying $29.99 I suppose you can find all the answers here…  or maybe not…

https://www.amazon.com/Boone-Family-Immigrants-Virginia-1650-ebook/dp/B00VQLHVNG

The author above does freely offer some profound advice that I will keep in mind…    from his introduction:

blurb

======================

My apologies for belaboring this point… but frankly, I’ve had a couple beers after doing a brake job on my ’07 Hemi Charger and I’m feeling a little frisky.  C’mon, I graduated high school in 1969.. hence the old “hot rodder” fascination with cars. But I digress…

If I was an author wishing to make a few bucks from a book I would be very careful about “previews” of the book.

https://play.google.com/books/reader?id=g3RNCAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover&output=reader&hl=en&pg=GBS.PT20.w.5.0.40

I have found over the years that a genealogy can be like a house of cards. Or to use another analogy… like a keystone to a stone arch… if the keystone fails the structure falls.

My opinion of the Boon clan from NC (old Albemarle/ Chowan Precinct specifically) is that the progenitor “may” have been Nich. Boon from Isle of Wight or “a” Thomas Boon from unknown.  I have been hunting this person for years. I would LOVE to know the answer to that question.  So I have a few questions for this author…

I truly hope I am not infringing on any copyrights here… but what the hell, this is an editorial question in my skeptical review of sorts… click to enlarge…

boon book

Sir, can you offer any sort of documentation with a citation  to evidence that the specific Thomas Boon that died in Isle of Wight in 1723 was Dutch?  Or if not Dutch can you provide any evidence that he traveled from England to wherever you propose those mystery Dutch records come from?

Can you offer any sort of documentation with a citation  to evidence that the specific Thomas Boon that died in Isle of Wight in 1723 was certified as anything in any way by Henry Barker of Charles City County?

Henry Barker appears to be a pretty murky character to me…

https://archive.org/stream/charlescitycount00ayrerich#page/n5/mode/2up

From Jim White, author of Buckner Family Generations, <http://buckner.whitesnet.org/&gt;
Bradford-Taylor-Barker-Lucy Report, 11 July 2007

p. 58 – #41 – Henry Barker (William (Capt.) 2, William 1)
was born in 1617 in London, , Greater London, England,
died in 1669 in London, , Greater London, England at age 52,
and was buried in St. Margaret ParishChurch, Westminister, , Greater London, England.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lavere&id=I8718

While “a”  Henry Barker, aged 18,  is listed as a passenger in 1735… where is any proof that he was related to the Capt. William Barker?

And a basic question… Can you provide any sort of “smoking gun” proof that the headright Thomas Boon you cite is the same one who died in 1723?

And…. last question I promise… where in the world did any researcher arrive at the death date for Thomas Boon (of the Meherrin River land grant) as 1723?

Thomas Boon, Immigrant, Died 1723, Isle of Wight Co., Virginia and 1,000 of his Descendants, p.7, Rupert Farnham Thompson, Studio City, CA., 1981.

 


After a little digging into the author… Jim White… I find this… a commenter is questioning his lack of sources (which caused my initial red flag about his book)…

“…As for Jim White’s work, it appears to “connect the dots,” as you indicate, among all the Bryan descendants of the eleven sons of William [Smith?] Bryan, but does not well document these connections at all, and for the most part seems not to provide many personal details regarding the family members.To the known children of John and Elizabeth Frances Battle Bryan (Hannah Wilson, Mary Hampton, Sarah White, and John Bryan, Jr.) White adds a few other names, such as Lewis Bryan. There is room for other children, and various sources have cited other children, but no one, to my knowledge, has convincingly documented these other children. White has John Neely Bryan, reputed founder of Dallas, as a first cousin of my ancestor John Bryan, Jr. (b. 7 March 1780, Rowan County, d. 1854, Coffee County, TN). White has the information on the death of John Bryan, believed to be the son of Morgan Bryan, Jr., entirely wrong. He has followed the tradition that appears in so many books that “Captain” John Bryan shot at his doorstep by Col. David Fanning was the husband of Elizabeth Battle. That is incorrect. That John Bryan lived in Randolph County, not Rowan, and was killed in 1782, after the court proceedings regarding the estate of Elizabeth Battle’s husband had already been settled, in August, 1781. John Bryan, husband of Elizabeth Battle, was killed by a radical group of Whigs led by John Bryan’s neighbor John Johnston, along with Francis Locke, and others. We do not know the exact circumstances of John Bryan’s death, but in many ways it probably resembled the violent scene that occurred with Fanning.White has made some other very significant errors in his exposition on the Morgan Bryan family. He has, for example, John Gano married to Sarah Bryan, the sister of my John Bryan, Jr. John Gano was married to Sarah Hunt Bryan, the widow of Thomas Bryan, the youngest son of Morgan and Martha Strode Bryan. In fairness, I have not studied thoroughly the writing of White on the Bryans, and he may well have some golden nuggets of information on the antecedents and siblings of Morgan Bryan, but he refuses to acknowledge where he gets much of his information, telling folks to find it for themselves. Perfect case in point: the statement that Morgan married Martha Strode in Perth Amboy in 1714. He has provided no solid documentation to substantiate this claim, and it does not seem to be forthcoming.”

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/bryan/8349/

 

 

 

Advertisements

Written by anderson1951

July 30, 2016 at 7:37 am

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: