Andersons of Colonial N. Carolina

so I start this site in Virginia… go figure

William Anderson “the younger”… another brick removed… “maybe”

with 2 comments

My buddy Holmes has been sleuthing…

William Anderson, of Edgecombe County, dies 1789 and a couple of centuries before any comedy writers could even think of TV show.. named two sons William.  Or as son George would say, “This is my brother Bill and my other brother Bill”.

His first son William, by his first wife Martha, served in the Rev War and also married a Martha… I know… you can’t make this up.  He died 1834.

Wm And_death notice1834

William Jr_Martha1833

The second son William, by the second wife Mourning Price, has always been a perplexing mystery…

Since the marriage to Mourning Price took place in 1763… logic would dictate William “the younger” was born sometime after that date.

In the old man’s will of 1789… he notes:

Item, I give and bequeath unto my Son William Anderson, son of my former wife Martha Anderson, five Shillings like money, to him his heirs & assigns forever————

Item, I give and bequeath unto my Son William Anderson, Son of my present wife Mourning Anderson, five Shillings of the like money, to him his heirs and assigns forever———–

About all we can establish from that is that he was “of age”… the estate papers clarify that William “the younger” was of age in 1789.  So we suspect he was born between 1763 and 1768.

————————————————-

William “the younger” evidently did not murder, rape, pillage or plunder and did not show show up in any newspaper accounts I can find… he did not leave an estate… and evidently just quietly passed away.  He did however show up in some deeds:

Edge. Co. Db 11, page 313, deed date 14 Jul 1804, recorded Feb Ct 1805, John Dillard, Edge. Co to Lewis Thomas, same county for 35 pds, a tract beginning at a small pine standing in Charles Gray’s line on the path that leads from William Anderson’s house then along the said path north 67 east 90 poles to a red & white oak sapplin in said Gray’s other line near Walnut Creek on the south side of Tar River then along said line south (80) east 12 poles to a water oak in said creek said Gray’s corner then up the creek along Stephen Haywood’s line 54 poles to a pine & small white oak then south 70 west 23 poles to a red oak in George Anderson’s line then along said line 59 poles to the beginning, containing 33 acres & three rods, signed John Dillard, wit Starling Degges, Jos Wilson, acknowledged in court. NOTE: JOS. WILSON COULD BE JAMES WILSON. Abstracted 4 Jul 07, RD copy, CTC.

All of the clues above lead us who are researching this guy to know that this is very near where his father and mother lived and died.

Remember he has a half-brother George Anderson, referenced in this later deed:

Edge. Co. Db 17, page 161, deed date 27 Jul 1820, recorded Aug Ct 1820, Ruben Johnson, Edge. Co to William W. Armstrong, Edge. Co for one dollar, two tracts of land beginning at a small pine standing in Jas Battle’s line formerly Charles Gray’s in the path that leads from William Anderson’s towards the widow Anderson’s then along said path north 67 east 90 poles to a read and white oak sapling in said Gray’s other line near said Gray’s other line near Walnut Creek on the south side of Tar River then along the said line south 80 east 12 poles to a water oak in said creek then up the creek along Stephen Haywood’s line 54 poles to a pine and small white oak then south 70 west 83 poles to a red oak in (George Anderson’s) line then along said line 49 poles to the beginning, containing 33 acres and three roods, the other tract he the said Johnson purchased of Joseph Lackey adjoining William Dancy Sr, F. Philips, now George Anderson, the same tract before recited and others containing 74 & 3/4 acres, also one bay mare, 3 feather beds and furniture, 16 head of hogs, corn and fodder now standing and the whole of his house hold and kitchen furniture, said Ruben Johnston stands justly indebted to Spencer L. Hart and conveys said property as security for payment of said debt, signed Reuben Johnston, wit (Bernard Cowell)(X), acknowledged in court by Reuben Johnson. Abstracted 3 Aug 07, NCA film C.037.40015, CTC.

This is the last reference we find for this guy… But… not to mince words… we have always suspected he is DEAD before 1820.  A later Micajah Anderson writes a book… well, he dictated it to a former slave… (Micajah was illiterate) where he left a few clues as to who his father was.

And note that people were often noted in deeds after they were dead… because.. well… it was just easy to describe a deed from an earlier deed.

Four of us have been emailing every day for the last several weeks, months, years… and we have glasses, magnifying glasses, Google searches, beers, mixed drinks and slighted loved ones……   clues! we want Clues!  When did this guy die and who was his wife!

From my buddy Holmes:

Here is the missing link:

Edge DB 10, page 325 1 Dec 1801
Thomas Dickinson to Elizabeth Lundy, both of Edgecombe
For $300, 187 acres on the west side of a middle prong of Walnut Creek, adjoining said creek, William Dancy, Faulks Branch, and Charles Gray. This deed mentions that William Anderson has a lifetime lease for 7 acres in the northern corner of this land. Also mentions this land is part of a larger tract of 450 acres originally granted to William Haywood, deceased, by the state of NC, July 1, 1779, and the remaining part had been conveyed to Stephen Haywood.
Wit. Reading Sugg, Mason (X) Hearn

And the devil is in the details..

Edge. Co. Db 11, page 54, deed date 3 Aug 1803, recorded Nov Ct 1803,
Elizabeth Lundy, Edge. Co to Micajah Anderson, the son of Wm. Anderson  Jr, county aforesaid for $50, a tract on the south side of Tar River
and near the head of Walnut Creek containing (seven and a quarter)  acres beginning at a small white and red oak on the path in Charles  Gray’s line then along said line a westerly course to a pine Gray’s  corner then along his other line a southerly course to a pine on the  path then along the path to the beginning, signed Elizabeth Lundy, wit  (Lunoy Stallings), Joseph Armstrong (proved). Abstracted 11-6-06, NCA  film C.037.400010, CTC.

Holmes opines:

What is interesting to me here is the outright mention of the lifetime lease to William Anderson. This helps a bit. It was considered the property of William Anderson, and could be inherited. And so it was – the records seem to indicate he was dead by 1815

—————–

Here’s the history of that lease:
1. Thomas Dickinson makes the lease to William Anderson (son of Mourning).
2. Thomas Dickinson then sells that land to Elizabeth Lundy.
3. Elizabeth Lundy sells the same land to 1782 Micajah. Has to be this one, because 1803 Micajah was not even born until late in 1803, per his autobio. However, 1782 Micajah had just come of age in 1803. This might explain why that deeds states he is son of William Jr.
4. Much later, 1782 Micajah sells same land to Reuben Johnson/Johnston.

Meanwhile, the lease stayed in effect, so as long as William of Mourning lived, he was there, then after his death, Lucy lived there. We really do not know when Lucy died, so we can’t know how long the lease stayed in effect. But we can follow it in its early years. (I looked to see if she remarried, but found nothing.)

——————–

Micajah Anderson to Ruben Johnston 1827
Edgecombe County Deeds

This Indenture made and entered into this fourth day of February in the year of our Lord one Thousand Eight Hundred and twenty Seven between Micajah Anderson of the State of North Carolina and County of Edgecombe of the one part, and Ruben Johnston of the same State and County aforesaid of the other part, Witnesseth that for and in consideration of the sum of Forty one Dollars to him in hand paid by the said Ruben Johnston the receipy whereof is hereby acknowledged, and myself fully Satisfied Contented and paid have bargained and sold and by these presents do bargain and sell unto him the said Ruben Johnston his heirs and assigns forever, one certain Tract or parcel of Land Situate lying and being in the County of Edgecombe and bounded as follows (to wit) Beginning at a pine standing on the path Ruben Johnstons corner running then along the Path and said Johnstons line to a red and white Oak sapling Corner in James S. Battles line, then alond said Battles line to a black Jack and pine standing in said Battles line then along said Battles line near a South course to the Beginning, Containing Twelve Acres more or less which includes the dwelling Housing and Housing Etc where Lucy Anderson and Henry Anderson now lives, and I the said Micajah Anderson doth bind myself my heirs Executors administrators and assigns forever to warrant and defend the above mentioned Land and improvements to him the said Ruben Johnston his heirs and assigns forever in Witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and seal the date above Written signed sealed and delivered in preesents of }
S.L. Hart Micajah X Anderson
Edgecombe County February Court 1827
… Recorded Mich. Hearn C. C.

Now… gird your loins… remember there are two Williams, sons of Old Man William d.1789/ There are also two sons of these Williams named… you guessed it… Micajah.    This property of Micajah, of the 1827 deed above,  was the one born 1782.  The Micajah mentioned as the son of William “the younger” was born 1803 (per his autobiography).   So the widow of William “the younger” could remain on the property after the death of her husband.

Holmes is pretty sure (and I agree) that the Lucy mentioned in the deed above was the wife of William Anderson “the younger” …son  of Mourning (Price) Anderson.

Per the 1820 census… next door to George Anderson is:

Lucy Anderson with 3 sons under 10… 2 sons 10-16 and her aged 16-26.

1820_3

The point of this post… and it is still a theory, is we think we have discovered the wife of the younger William. I pummeled Holmes with the question that this woman “Lucy” in 1820 is too young and has too many kids to make this theory work?

He says this: “It is true that her age looks too young, but if you go back to 1810 and look at the William Anderson household, she is older then, and that seems to be right.”

So here is the 1810 census… Holmes is right… (I try to trick him up at every chance, but he is a sly old NC Genealogist who was born and bred there).

william1810

“Lucy” the suspect wife… is about his same age… give or take.

And as an aside… he offered some words of wisdom for those of us who ponder this stuff:

“Well, with regard to any census record, I think we should look at those census records in 1850 or later, where we can actually see who lives in the household. Think how many we have seen in which there were extra people… cousins, grandchildren, servants (in the early days, free servants), teachers, relatives, etc. I don’t think people were as concerned with personal space and privacy in those days as they are today! And likewise, think of the examples where the people we expect to be in the household are NOT there, for one reason or another. Sometimes they were away at school, or away at war, or just away. Or of course, I have had it drilled into my head by the pioneer researchers that everybody was not sitting at home waiting for the census taker to arrive. Most likely they were out in the fields working, and they probably didn’t even know he was coming. So often, it was the neighbors who gave info about a family.”

Holmes makes another point in an email that yes, we can feel confident that we have a viable theory that we feel confident that we are right… but what if we are trying to convince a panel of good folks from say, the DAR or the SAR… a little tougher… this “proof” is not quite good enough.

So, with everything said so far, I am PDS… “pretty damn sure”… this is the missing wife.

Comments are welcome… join in… its good fun.

Advertisements

Written by anderson1951

January 28, 2015 at 5:15 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

2 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Thanks so much for your continued work on the Andersons. I’ve slowed down a lot in the past couple of years but still enjoy genealogy, especially information like you just posted on the Andersons.
    By the way, I had a brother named Roderick Jennings Anderson, and another named Roderick George
    Anderson. Family knew them as Jennings and R.G. I was named just W.C. My legal name now is
    W Cary.

    cary anderson

    April 14, 2016 at 3:10 pm

    • My dad’s middle name was simply B. He finally got so tired of the questions during his Navy stint in WWII that he began putting quotation marks around the maddening “B”.

      B dammit!…. its just “B”!.

      smiling… his father’s middle name was Brock and his grandfather’s middle name was Brock.

      anderson1951

      April 15, 2016 at 6:14 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: