Andersons of Colonial N. Carolina

so I start this site in Virginia… go figure

Henry Anderson 1824 Tarboro…

with 3 comments

henry 1824

http://newspapers.digitalnc.org/search/pages/results/?sort=relevance&rows=20&searchType=basic&proxtext=anderson&page=1225

I have no idea what this is about… I did search for the Alabama guy…. nothing to hang a clue on…

Interesting newspaper site… I am still searching…

This is my ancestor in 1825… George Anderson of Edgecombe County… born about 1756… Rev War veteran. (Or more likely his son George b. 1798)

If I remember correctly, Thomas Jefferson and John Adams each die on July 4th… a year after this article. And the folks in Texas are getting stirred up about General Santa Anna (sorry… I’m a Texan by birth.. great grandpa Moses Brock moved there in 1889)……  smiling.

George_LaFayette1825

Advertisements

Written by anderson1951

December 15, 2014 at 10:40 am

Posted in Uncategorized

3 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. I’ll admit I can’t resist a search. It is much more interesting that taking time to straighten up a room or clean up the flower beds and rake the leaves.

    Thanks for posting the item on Henry Anderson.

    This is what happened when I saw Henry Anderson. There was a Henry son of Peter. I’ve never known many who researched Peter’s Anderson’s children. If it is, he is getting on up in years.

    W Cary Anderson

    December 15, 2014 at 12:39 pm

    • Hi Doc

      My house is a mess…. groan.

      This could be a son of any of the several Anderson families of Edgecombe area… maybe it will prompt a response.

      anderson1951

      December 15, 2014 at 12:48 pm

      • Doc

        I’m having second guesses on this George…
        My guy would be about 68 years as is the General… the George mentioned in the records is a member of the Masonic lodge “Royal White Hart”… I’ll post my research later…

        Bottom line… I’m not sure if this is my ancestor or possibly his son also named George. (I am suspicious because the guy in the article has a business in Halifax… the town…) all possible of course, but the devil is in the details.

        Didn’t Peter Anderson have a son George? Could he possibly have stayed around Halifax and possibly be this guy?

        The other Henry Anderson of Edgecombe died 1801 or so did not have a son George…

        Seems like either your guy or mine… unless some fresh meat moved into Halifax that I have not ran across… maybe a search of the Census of 1830 will show something?

        anderson1951

        December 18, 2014 at 6:15 pm


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: