Andersons of Colonial N. Carolina

so I start this site in Virginia… go figure

1723 Tar River

with 7 comments

Early History of Edgecombe,   ”Three Articles by Gaston Lichtenstein”, 1904 

Dr. Jeremiah Battle, a native of Edgecombe, prepared in the year 1812, a full and interesting, statistical and historical, account of the county, which he presented first to the local “Agricultural Society,” and then sent to the “Editors of the Star.”

“When the county was first settled cannot be well ascertained from any documents here, but it was probably prior to the year 1726, the oldest land patents we have met with bearing this date, as the first settlement of the continent commenced at the mouths of rivers, so these interior settlements commenced at the mouths of creeks, progressing- upwards as the natives gave ground. At the mouth of Town creek, it is believed, was the first settlement of the county. The site of Tarboro and its vicinity were settled at an early period.”

Colonial Bertie Co., NC Deed Books 1720-1757  Mary Best Bell  Deed Book A

pg. 19. James ANDERSON of Bath County to John GRAY (Capt.) March 3, 1721/22. 400 a. NS Morattock River in Occoneeche Neck. Part of 640 a. surveyed by Coll. William MAULE for William BRASWELL then sold to Matthew CAPPS, and by CAPPS sold to James ANDERSON. Adj. William BOON, John NELLSON. Wit: Patrick MAULE, Mau. MOORE. April 20, 1722. C. GALE, C/C

 There was no Edgecombe in 1722.  There was Albermarle which contained Bertie Precinct and there was Bath County to the south.

Bath [formed] 1696 Original county (extinct after 1724), North Carolina County Formation,  State Library of North Carolina

History of Edgecombe County, North Carolina

By Joseph Kelly Turner, John Luther Bridgers   1920

pg. 18   The western part of Bertie Precinct increased rapidly in population, making progress both in civilization and importance. By 1723 there were twenty families on Tar River alone. Among the freeholders here in 1723 were James Thigpen, Thomas Elliott, Paul Palmer, James Anderson, Francis Branch, Samuel Spruill, James Long, Thomas Hawkins, William Burgis, William Arren- ton. Some of these families still have representatives among the county’s citizens, while the counties of Halifax and Nash, when cut off, carried some of these settlers, and their descendants also live in those counties.

Mr Turner and Mr Bridgers did not cite a source for this observation…damn them to hell…sorry, my apologies.  The meager factoids that I pick up always seem to drive me to find a corkscrew.  Later in the same book, pg. 35, they mention another James Anderson and much to my amazement, I found the source in the Colonial and State records of NC.  Great, I quit cussing the authors then but I REALLY want to place the James “of Bath County” (above deed) in Tarboro in 1723.  That’s not to be for now because I found this:

“James [Thigpen] was one of the first settlers along the Tar River in Edgecombe County, North Carolina.  He brought along Thomas Elliot, Paul Palmer, James Anderson, Francis Branch, Samuel Spruill, Jason Long, Thomas Hawkins, William Burgis, and William Arrenton.  He made his first trip to the Tar River in January 1722 according to family records.”   The Thigpen Indian Tribe Family History,  Researched and Compiled by Lanette Hill – 2005 (Available from Google Books)

With 85 years seperating the publications of this almost identical list of names I’m in awe of the family records kept by the Thigpens.  Long researchers will obviously be in a quandry trying to figure out why “James” Long turned into”Jason” Long but, hey, I can feel their pain.  Evidently Mr Turner and Mr Bridgers were very meticulous with their research to gain access to the Thigpen records in 1920.  Indeed, Dr Jeremiah Battle would have found them invaluable to his research in 1812.

If anyone can direct me to the whereabouts of the dusty library shelf containing these Thigpen records it would be ‘preciated.

****See comments***  Traci has diligently searched the original Thigpen book for any James Anderson references and did not find any… that and other suspicious details lead me to conclude the book by Ms. Hill above is more fiction than fact and I therefore disregard it.

Early History of Tarboro, North Carolina By Gaston Lichtenstein  1908 

A native of Edgecombe, writing almost a century ago, makes the statement that the site of Tarboro was settled at an early period.

Although the General Assembly did not, until the fall of 1760, pass an “Act for Establishing a Town on the Land of Joseph Howell on Tar River,” there seems to be evidence to prove that a village existed for considerable time prior to its incorporation.Otherwise, what is the explanation of the following petition found in the colonial records for the year 1759 ? In spite of bad spelling and certain peculiarities, the document imparts interesting information, to-wit:

“North Carolina Edgecombe County. To His Excellency Arthur Dobbs, Esq Capt General Governor and Commander in Cheafe in and over Province afsd; and To His Majcstys Honorable Council: Mr. Speaker and Gentlemen of the house of Burgises.

“The petition of the Inspectors and Marchants of the town of Tarr Burrow (how is that’ for an example in phonetics?) in the ‘county afsd whose names are underwritten Humbly Shew- eth that the Salary that is by law allowed to each Inspector is not a Suffient Sum for thar troble and featage as they are at and thare Fore We Humbly Pray that the Salary may be In- larged so as to Put us on an Equality with the Inspectors at the town of Halifax and We your petitioners as in Duty Bound shall ever pray etc.

Thos. Spell,

Aquila Sugg,

Petee Mitchell,

Johx Watson,

Jas. Anderson,

Edw. Telfair,

Robert Bignall.

I do hope these guys got their raise and it was “a Suffient Sum for thar troble and featage as they [were] at “.

James A_merchant

James Anderson (the merchant) is evidently literate…

……………………………………………………


(This is my account of “another” James Anderson who could “possibly” be the progenitor of the Pitt County Andersons)

That list of names compelled me to do more digging around in Perquimans records:  

1718 & 1719 Tax List, Perquimans County, North Carolina

Transcribed from an original photocopy of the archival document by Harold Colson in August 1998.

[For a prior, independent transcription in published form, see "Perquimans 1717-1719 Tax List," Perquimans County Historical Society Yearbook(1976): 40-47.]

Source: North Carolina State Archives, Colonial Court Records, Taxes & Accounts, 1679-1754, CCR 190, Tax Lists, Perquimans County, 1702-1754

(a partial list )

Persons Names          Tythables   Tax on        Land    Tax on the

for the 2 years Tax    1718 1719  the Same    1718 1719  Said Land

Jas: Thickpen Junr       1   1     1:10:-      400  400    1:-:-

Thos: Elliot             1   1     1:10:-      600  600    1:10:-

Paul Palmer              4   6     7:10:-      760  760    1:18:-

Jno: Anderson            1   1     1:10:-      640  640    1:12:-

James Anderson           1   1     1:10:-      200  200    -:10:-

James Thickpen           2   2     3:-:-       500  500    1:5:-

Paull Palmer             0   0     -:-:-       500  500    1:5:-

William Long             –   2     1:10:-      300  300    -:15:-

Thomas Long              6   4     7:10:-      800  800    2:-:-

HISTORY OF PERQUIMANS COUNTY As Compiled from Records Found There and Elsewhere  1931, MRS. WATSON WINSLOW

DEED BOOK A

No. 206. Oct 28, 1702. John Willoby of Perq precinct, to John Anderson, of same, for £19 11 pence, pd by said Anderson, assigns Plan’ on Banks of Perq River—248a, now in poss’ of said Willoby. Ack in Gen’l Court Oct 20, 1702. Test’ Thomas Twedie, Wm Stephens, George Kinzerly.

207. Mary Coffin, Widow—of Perq Pre’ct, for £3 Sterling, pd by James Anderson, of Same, assigns Land. Court at Capt James Coles, Mar. 1702. Test’ James Coles, Peter Godfrey.

No. 233. James Anderson & Debrow, my wife, to John Volloway, both of Perq precinct, 275a, surveyed by Samuel Swann Jr, for Anthony Alexander, & sold by him to Thomas Harvey, by him unto Mary Coffin, & by said Mary to me. Land on South-west side of Perq River, adj Francis Beasley. May 9, 1704. Test’ John Anderson

No. 321. John Johnson of Perq Pre’ct, for a Con’ pd by James Anderson of same, 15a, being “part of a tract” belonging to John Thurston, (63a) at the mouth of Suttons Creek, adj Joseph Sutton Jun’r, & John Kinsey. Dec. 12, 1711. Test’ Edward Sweeney, Joseph Sutton.

DEED BOOK B 

No. 154. Richard Whedbee, of Perq, Gent—for £10 pd by John Anderson, (son of James of said precinct) planter—assigns 50a on N. E. side of Perq River, part of “350a granted to me Oct 20, 1716.” Reg Aug 20, 1723. Test’ Richard Leary, John Arnell Jun’r.

DEED BOOK C

No. 35. Stephen Gibbens, & Jane his wife, of Currituck, for £35 pd by Dan’l Smith, of Perq sold 100a, on No Est side of River, adj “Land where said Daniel now lives,” & John Perry, to line of James Anderson. April 19, 1731. Test’ Ralph Fletcher, James Fletcher.

Mcclenden, Deborah Perquimans County, Febraury 8, 1728-1729 October 15, 1732 Grandson: Joseph Sutto. Son and Executor: Richard Wheedbee. Wit: Charles Denman, James Anderson, Senr., James Anderson, Junr. cc Charles Denman (Abstract of North Carolina Wills, by J. Bryan Grimes, Secretary of State 1910)

No. 141. Richard Whedbee, of Perq, for 30 Barrels of Pork, pd by Samuel Parsons of same, assigns 153a on No east Side of Perq River, adj said Parson, & James Anderson. “Pattented by me Oct 19, 1716, & Divided between said Parson, & Abraham Mullen by a line of marked trees.” Oct 19, 1734. Test’ Abraham Moulin, Charles Denman.

I James Anderson of the county of Perquimons in North Carolina being weak of bodey but of sound? mind and perfect memory Thanks be to god for the same but knowing the certainty of Deth and the certainty of the time when I do-  make this my last will and testament in form and manner as folows(eth?)-

first my will is that my just Dets and funeral charges shall be payd by my Executors hear after named-

I give and bequeath to my son James Anderson five pound in speashe if ever he appear-

I give and bequeath unto my son John Anderson __? the rest of my Estate both Both (sic) reall and personnell onely my Land That I now Live upon my will is that my son John shall neather sell nor morgage it but if he Dyes without Eshue then my will is that my Land shall go to the next of kin to him-

Lastly I Do ordain constitute and appoynt my__ __? Robert Skinner _?  my son John Anderson  ___ ___? my sole Executors ___ ___and set my hand and ___ ___ ___? in the yeir 1741/2

 Witnesses (illegible)                  James (his mark) Anderson

(per Grimes abstract: Executor: Richard Skinner. Witnesses: Thomas Jessop and Thomas Bateman)

………………………………….

Decbr ye 14th, 1742

personally appeared before me Thomas Jessop and one of the people called Quakers and made solemn affirmation yt the __?  within named James Anderson __? __? the within as his last will and Testament x yt. he was of sound and disposing mind and memory at yt. time and he the Thomas Bateman subscribe his name as a witness thereto

At the same time John Anderson took the oath by law appointed to be taken by Executors 

W Smith Cc 

(transcribed by Marc Anderson) 

DEED BOOK D

No. 107. James Anderson, of Craven Co, planter—for £60 pd by John Anderson, sold 15a, near Suttons Creek, adj said John Anderson. Mar 29, 1743. Test’ Thomas Hosea, Joseph Ratliff.

Anderson, John. Perquimans County.   (Grimes) 

January 27, 1744-1745. March 5, 1745. Executors: Christopher Sutton and Abraham Mullen. Other legatee: Jane Mullen. Witnesses: George Wood, Elenrer Mullen. Proven before Gab Johnston.

DEED BOOK E

No. 56. James Anderson of Craven Co N. C. planter, for £125 pd by Christopher Sutton of Perq, sold 62a on North East side of Perq River, & North West side of Suttons Creek, “formerly the property of my brother John Anderson dec’d late of Perq Co.” Mar 18, 1746. Test’ Henry Smith, Jemmima Smith, Josiah Hart. 

DEED BOOK F 

No. 107. Eliz’th Binford, & John Binford my son, of Charles City Co, in Vir, for £75, pd by Samuel Moore, of Perq Co, in N. C. planter—sold 150a on No East Side of Perq River, adj Joseph Ratliff, & on No East side of Seth Sumner, which formerly belonged to James Anderson. June 9, 1753. Test’ Aaron Morris, Joshua Perisho, Jno. Outland.

Unfortunately no one to my knowledge has been able to find any primary evidence to tie this James Anderson to the subsequent Andersons in Pitt County.  If this is the ancestor of the Pitt Co. Andersons he likely purchased his land as the only likely grants I find is 1738 and they reference Neuse River which is too far south.  A grant to a later James Anderson in 1757 references “Grindle Creek” which is in Pitt Co.

1738

Secretary of State Record Group   Land Office: Land Warrants, Plats of Survey, and Related Records

File No. 287, James Anderson

Craven County

N. side of Neuse River

100 acres

Issued Nov. 18, 1738

1739

Secretary of State Record Group

Land Office: Land Warrants, Plats of Survey, and Related Records

Craven County

File No. 1115, James Anderson

100 acres

Nov. 18, 1739

On the No. side of Neuse River joyning Lionel Leigh called Andersons folley

Below are a couple Craven County deeds found at the Archive…

In addition to the two 1738 deeds is this one from 1757….  I have not delved into these very much… again, my mere hunch is that these may deal with the early Pitt County Andersons…

I found a 1772 Estate for a James Anderson who apparently died intestate (source: familysearch.org, Estates, Craven County)
Whether he is the same guy as the Perquimans James, I don’t know.
What do you think?

There are numerous estate files of Andersons of Craven County if you care to delve into these folks. The folks at familysearch.org have done a great job of providing this stuff and all these Estate files have only recently been added.

Written by anderson1951

July 17, 2011 at 3:09 pm

7 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. I’d like to make a few comments regarding the Thigpens.

    “The Thigpen Tribe” is the title of the original book on this family, which was compiled by Alice Whitley Smith, edited by Casey Thigpen, and published in 1961. In her introduction to the book, she mentions many sources, including family Bibles,and also her methods, which included writing letters to as many family members as she could track down. In other words, she used many privately held family documents. She also mentions that some of these documents in her possession were destroyed in a fire.

    While the book undoubtedly has errors – all such historical compilations, especially those based heavily on oral history, do – many of the people and events in the book are consistent with the information found in county and state records, and Smith makes reference to deeds, court minutes, the Colonial Records, etc. (Thigpen researchers who have looked at this family harder than I have may disagree, and I’d like to hear other opinions.)

    The book cited here, “The Thigpen Indian Tribe” by Lanette Hill, is in no way the same publication. This appears to be Ms. Hill’s line of Thigpens, taken down to further generations, particularly a branch in Florida. Ms. Hill picked a most unfortunate title, as it is misleading in several ways. First, it erroneously implies that the Thigpens were Indians; while they did have contact with the native coastal people of NC, they were of Irish origin and there is no evidence of the two groups producing offsping together. Secondly, it is so similar to Ms. Smith’s title as to confuse the two books. Ms. Hill probably drew on the 1961 book for some of her material, although in the preview on Google Books, the 51 page book appears to be a printout from genealogical software, and I didn’t see any sources cited. (Only a preview is available on Google books; Ms. Hill sells the whole thing via Lulu.com.)

    Now that we’ve cleared that up…

    According to the Thigpen book (referring hereafter to the 1961 publication), James Thigpen (I) arrived in the Perqimans Precinct area in the 1650s.

    James (II), supposedly the son of James I, shows up in VA and Chowan Co., NC records, per Ms. Smith. He is also supposed to be the one who appears up in “North Carolina Headrights: A List of Names, 1663-1744,” compiled by Carolina B. Whitley, citing James Thigpen claiming importation rights in Albemarle County court in the 1690s. Some offspring of these Jameses are claimed to have later moved into the Bertie area.

    James III is the one, according to Smith, who (as many others of the area did) migrated from the northeastern corner of the state to the Edgecombe/Pitt County (Penny Hill) area. Ms. Smith cites your favorite list from Turner and Bridgers, again with no source. She adds, “It is believed they were among those brought in by James Thigpen, III. According to family records, he made his first trip up the Tar in January 1722, returning in April, bringing with him (in addition to Travis, his Indian friend and constant companion, [and] his boatman slave Eli), and his brothers John, Francis, and uncle Henry, two of Travis’ brothers, and ’15 of my people’ (evidently meaning slaves), and started them clearing and building cabins for shelter and ‘wharffes’ for boats. When he made the trip back to Perquimans, John, Francis, and Henry accompanied him and did not return to Edgecombe.”

    By the way, Ms. Smith quotes Turner and Bridgers exactly, retaining “James Long,” so the “Jason Long” is probably a typographical error on Ms. Hill’s part. She obviously took the whole of the quote from Smith and reworded it.

    I did not see any other Andersons mentioned other than the James in Turner and Bridgers list. However, as we know there were early Andersons in Perquimans, and as people tend to migrate in groups, it makes sense to me that the Andersons of Perquimans could have followed the Thigpens in their migration path: Perquimans to Chowan/Bertie, then to Edgecombe/Pitt area. This may also strengthen the idea that the Chowan/Bertie Andersons might be connected to the Perquimans ones. It may also give you a new strategy: the movements, activities, and fortunes of the Thigpens might reflect what was going on with the Andersons, which might be helpful in the face of few or lost records for that time period and place.

    Traci Thompson

    April 26, 2012 at 9:06 am

    • I think my first experience with plagiarism was my fourth grade English teacher calling me out for copying a word for word account out of the Library Encyclopedia… it wasn’t so much the perfect sentence structure as it was the ten dollar words I used and couldn’t define when she asked that proved my guilt. She was a tyrant and I loved her for it… and learned to at least take out the ten dollar words by the time I reached the fifth grade.

      So now that you have established that there are no relevant clues in the original Thigpen records concerning an early James Anderson then I suppose I can still mock and belittle Turner and Bridgers for not giving a source for that “List” of names.

      Even if the James Anderson of Perquimans came into Edgecombe around this time he is noted in the records as being still in Perquimans as of the 1718 list I quoted from…. the Chowan James Anderson was at the same time noted in Occoneechee Neck at least from 1716…. seemingly 2 different men.

      anderson1951

      April 26, 2012 at 10:42 am

  2. Sounds like either of those guys could be the one who supposedly traveled with Thigpen up the river in 1722. The Bath County deed selling Occoneechee land at almost the same time is awfully interesting, isn’t it?

    Traci Thompson

    April 27, 2012 at 9:02 am

    • I’m thinking the Bath County patent for Occoneechee James circa 1722/3 is lost in the “blank patent scandal” era…. I would suspect it to show up in Hofmann’s “Province of NC Abstracts of Land Patents” which covered up to 1729. I think you checked it and found nothing. I’ve heard that there are a lot of Tuscarora records that have not been published…. I wouldn’t be surprised to find some indian trader associations with the early James. (hey… its my pet theory and I’m sticking to it!… ha)

      I find the Perquimans James to be more compelling as a Pitt County progenitor because of that 1742 will by the elder James Anderson who mentions the son in his will “I give and bequeath to my son James Anderson five pound in speashe if ever he appear-”…. he did appear a year or so later at the death of his brother John and disposed of the remaining property… Consider the times involved… the coincidence is remarkably convenient if he was patenting land in 1738 in Craven County (which is mentioned in his Perquimans dealings).

      anderson1951

      April 27, 2012 at 10:39 am

  3. There are many reasons why a patent might not show up, including not having one. And of course there aren’t many surviving Bath records anyway. I’d sure like to know exactly what “unpublished Tuscarora records” are.

    I agree, Perquimans James is a top candidate.

    Traci Thompson

    April 28, 2012 at 8:48 am

    • In his book, “Villany Often Goes Unpunished”, author William L. Byrd III states: “The General Assembly Sessions Records are comprised of a vast collection of manuscripts bulging with a wealth of historical documents. They consist of 624.4 cu. ft. of records stored in 1,561 fibredex boxes.” He describes the record groups as roughly from 1675-1789. He specifically mentions the Tuscarora: “A word about the Tuscaroras: There is a voluminous amount of original and secondary documents that have surfaced in relation to the Tuscarora Indians, that they will be published in a separate book. Some of the papers unearthed by this author have never been published or referenced (or at least as far as this author is aware.)”

      anderson1951

      April 28, 2012 at 11:48 am

  4. Your Anderson’s were Quakers and their names can be found in the book of marriages in the 1700 Pasquotank attending marriages of some of the Morgan’s from Pasquotank.. The Anderson’s can also be found in early 1720 in William Penns Welsh Trek in Delaware. I believe he was a preacher along with the Griffin’s, Rev Enoc Morgan and his son’s from Wales. It seem’s these descendants spread out to NC to establish churches. You might Google Enoc Morgan 1720 welsh trek, and find out more on your line of Anderson,. Andersen. I do have some information packed away if you are unable to find your Anderson line.

    Mary Hegi

    March 22, 2013 at 6:53 pm


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: